Sedum bithynicum 'Sea Stars'
Common Name: Turkish sedum
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Avoid overwatering. Drought tolerant. Plants may be sited 12” apart when grown as a ground cover. Easily propagated by cuttings or division.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Sea Stars’ is a very low-growing, mat-forming stonecrop or sedum (also commonly called Turkish sedum) cultivar that grows to only 1-2” tall but spreads to 12” wide or more. Creeping and rooting stems. Tiny, star-shaped, white flowers bloom in clusters on brown flowering stems (to 2” tall) in late summer. Tiny, rounded light blue-gray leaves (to 1/4”) are semi-evergreen in winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock garden or small area ground cover. Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover.