Salvia officinalis 'Sage of Bath'

Common Name: common sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Herb
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, but best in full sun. Thrives in poor, dry soils. Wet and/or poorly-drained soils can be fatal.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Sage of Bath' is a cultivar of the culinary sage familiar to most cooks. It is perhaps grown primarily for its ornamental qualities (silvery foliage), but it also has culinary properties. It is a compact, shrubby perennial which typically grows 1-1.5' tall and features wrinkled, oblong, silver leaves (to 4" long). Leaves are strongly aromatic and may be used fresh or dried in cooking. Whorls of two-lipped, pink flowers (to 1 inch long) in short, upright spikes appear in late spring. A mint family member that is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to root rot in wet soils. Taller plants tend to sprawl and may need some support when grown as ornamentals in the border.

Garden Uses

Mix with perennials in borders or rock gardens. Excellent in herb or vegetable gardens.