Ulmus parvifolia 'Hokkaido'
Common Name: Chinese elm
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August
Bloom Description: Reddish
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Species is noted for tolerating wide range of soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to China, Korea and Japan, Ulmus parvifolia, commonly known as Chinese elm or lacebark elm, is a deciduous tree that typically grows to 60’ tall with a rounded crown. It is noted for its elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves (to 2.5” long), mottled bark and resistance to Dutch elm disease. Small reddish flowers in late summer. Seeds in fall. ‘Hokkaido’, sometime called princess elm, is a dwarf cultivar that is primarily used for rock gardens and bonsai. It may grow to 1’ tall over 5 years and as much as 3’ tall over 30 years. Bark becomes corky with age. Tiny leaves

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Bonsai. Rock gardens.