Impatiens omeiana
Common Name: hardy impatiens
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Balsaminaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in moist, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Naturalizes by stolons in optimum growing conditions. This plant should be sited in a protected location in the St. Louis area where it may not be reliably winter hardy.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Impatiens omeiana is native to China. It is a spreading perennial that typically grows to 15” tall and features narrow-elliptic, dark green leaves with a white strip on the midrib and yellow snapdragon-like flowers that bloom in early autumn.

Genus name comes from the Latin word impatiens meaning impatient in reference to the violent seed discharge from the ripe pods.

Specific epithet means of Mount Omei (Emei Shan) in western Szechwan, China,

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best naturalized in woodland or shade gardens.