Tsuga canadensis 'Gentsch White'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: Canadian hemlock
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers cool, moist, humid conditions. Intolerant of drought and should be watered regularly in prolonged dry spells, particularly when young. Best sited in a location protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Canadian or eastern hemlock cultivar is a globose, dwarf, evergreen conifer which typically grows to 3-4' tall and 4' wide. Needles at the branch tips are silver white, thus giving this shrub the appearance of being covered with snow. Inner needles (to 1/2" long) are dark green with two whitish bands of stomata underneath. Thimble-like, light brown cones to 3/4" long appear on older plants. No part of this plant is poisonous. The poisonous hemlocks (Cicuta maculata and Conium maculatum) are herbaceous perennials in the parsley family.

Problems

A healthy plant in the proper environment has few problems. Potential disease problems include needle blight (needles turn yellow and die), canker and rust. Potential insect problems include bagworms, borers, leaf miners, saw fly and spider mites. Woolly adelgid (an aphid) is particularly troublesome in the Northeast where it can be fatal. Foliage may scorch in very hot weather, particularly the new growth, white tipped branchlets. Prolonged drought can be fatal.

Garden Uses

Specimen or group. Foundation planting. Hedge.