Dianthus deltoides 'Zing Salmon'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: maiden pink
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Salmon red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers fertile, alkaline, somewhat gritty loams with good drainage. Tolerates some part afternoon shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Plants tend to die out in the center if drainage is not superior. Division and/or reseeding may be necessary every 2-3 years. Prompt removal of spent flowers may prolong bloom period, but is quite labor intensive. For larger plantings, it is perhaps more practical to simply shear off spent flowers after bloom. Shearing plants after bloom but before seed sets will prevent any unwanted self-seeding, will trim the foliage and may promote a possible sparse rebloom in fall. ‘Zing Salmon’ may be grown from seed and may self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Maiden pink is an evergreen perennial that typically forms loose spreading mats of foliage to 4-6” tall and to 24” wide. Narrow, linear to lance-shaped leaves. Heavily fringed, slightly fragrant, single flowers (to 3/4” diameter) appear on branched flowering stems (8-12” tall) in late spring, covering the foliage mound with brightly colored bloom. ‘Zing Salmon’ features bright salmon-red flowers. Evergreen foliage remains attractive year-round, as long as soils are given consistent moisture during the growing season. “Pink” in the common name is in reference to the fringed petals that typically look as if they were cut with pinking shears.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spot can be troublesome in humid summers, particularly where plants are crowded. Crown rot may attack plants grown in moist to wet, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, edgings and containers. Evergreen foliage can serve as an attractive ground cover year-round.