Crataegus laevigata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: English hawthorn
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Europe, India, Northern Africa
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in moist but well-drained soils in full sun. This tree generally does not grow well in the hot and humid St. Louis summer climate where untreated fungal leaf spot and rust can severely disfigure the foliage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Europe and North Africa, English hawthorn is a small, low-branching, deciduous tree that is noted for its profuse spring bloom. It typically grows 15-20’ tall with a rounded crown. Straight to zigzag, thorny stems are clad with 3 to 5-lobed, dark green leaves (to 2 1/2” long). No fall color. White 5-petaled flowers in clusters (corymbs) bloom in mid spring. Flowers are followed by red fruits (pomes to 1/2” long) in fall. Many cultivars of English hawthorn, some featuring double flowers, are available in commerce today with flower colors including pink, rose, red and white. The species is rarely sold. The fruit is sometimes called a haw. The word haw also means hedge, the hawthorn being a thorny hedge. In the 1800s, English hawthorn was widely planted in England as a hedgerow plant because of its thorns.

Problems

Hawthorns are susceptible to a large number of insect and disease problems. Cedar-apple rust and fungal leaf spot can be quite damaging to the foliage. Powdery mildew, fire blight, cankers and apple scab may also occur. Insect pests include borers, caterpillars, lacebugs, leafminers and scale.

Garden Uses

Small flowering landscape tree. May also be pruned as a hedge.