Philadelphus 'Innocence'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: mock orange
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils except poorly-drained ones. Flowers appear on prior year’s growth, so prune as needed immediately after flowering. May be cut to the ground (also just after flowering) if shrub becomes scraggly, unkempt or otherwise in need of rejuvenation.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Innocence’ is a mockorange hybrid cultivar that typically grows to 8’ tall. It is a multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an upright, arching habit. Features extremely fragrant, 4-petaled, single white flowers (to 1.5” diameter) that appear in late spring in loose clusters (3-7 flowered terminal racemes). Oval, dark green leaves (to 2” long) are sometimes variegated with creamy white. Common name refers to the sweetly fragrant flowers which generally resemble orange blossoms.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, canker, powdery mildew and rust. Aphids, nematodes, scale and leaf miners are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Foundation plantings, hedges, shrub borders or low screens.