Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: sea holly
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Steel blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry, sandy, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils. Tall plants tend to sprawl, particularly if grown in overly fertile soils or in anything less than full sun. This is a taprooted plant that transplants poorly and is best left undisturbed once established. Plants do not spread and do not produce viable seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Sapphire Blue’ is a sea holly cultivar that is noted for the steel blue coloration in the flowers, stems and foliage. It is a coarse, thistle-like, clump-forming plant which features basal rosettes of elliptic to oblong, cordate-based, serrate leaves (to 4” long) with smaller, spiny-lobed stem leaves. Leaves and stems are tinged with blue. Tiny, stemless, steel-blue flowers tightly packed into egg-shaped heads resembling thistles appear in profusion in summer in branched clusters at the top of stiff stems rising from the centers of the basal rosettes to 28” tall. Each flower head is subtended by a narrow, spiky collar of blue-green bracts (to 1” long). U. S. Plant Patent PP11,088 issued October 12, 1999.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders and beds. Effective as a single specimen or in small groupings.