Pinus strobus 'Paul Waxman'
Common Name: eastern white pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, organically rich, clay or sandy loams in full sun to part shade. Pruning is usually not necessary. Generally tolerant of urban conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

White pine is a broad-spreading pine tree that grows to 50-80’ tall in the eastern U.S. ‘Paul Waxman’ is a dense, slow-growing, dwarf cultivar with a globose form that typically matures to only 2-5’ tall and as wide over 25 years. It features unusually short needles that display both blue and green tones.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. Susceptible to rusts. Pine sawfly, scale, aphids and spider mites are occasional visitors in some areas.

Garden Uses

A dwarf evergreen for foundation plantings and rock gardens.