Sedum makinoi 'Ogon'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Unlike most sedums, ‘Ogon’ seems to prefer some afternoon shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Drought and heat tolerant, particularly once established. This plant is not reliably winter hardy in the St. Louis area where it should be sited in protected locations or grown in containers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Ogon’ is a tiny-leaved spreading ground cover sedum that is noted for its bright gold foliage. It typically forms a dense mat growing to only 2” high and creeping to 12” wide or more. Individual rounded leaves are only 1/4” wide. Best golden leaf color usually occurs with some part afternoon shade. Leaf color gives rise to the sometime used common name of Japanese golden sedum for this plant. Tiny, star-like, yellow-green flowers appear in summer.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Winter hardiness in St. Louis may a problem.

Garden Uses

Excellent small ground cover. Use in rock gardens, flagstone paths, along rock walls or to spill over container edges.