Malus 'Grimes Golden'

Common Name: apple tree
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in deep, loamy, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates average garden soils, but unamended heavy clay soils which waterlog easily and drain poorly should be avoided. Needs full sun for maximum flower and fruit production. Plants are self-fertile. For basic cultural information on the growing of apples in the home garden, see Home Fruit Production, Apples (University of Missouri Extension publication G6021), which is available for inspection or purchase at the Kemper Center Information Desk.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Grimes Golden’ is an old eating apple that was first discovered by Thomas Grimes growing in West Virginia in the early 1800s. It is believed to be a parent of the popular golden delicious apple. White blossoms appear in early spring, followed by medium to large yellow apples with a tart and spicy but sweet taste. Apples ripen in September to October. ‘Golden Grimes’ is considered to be useful for most culinary purposes, except perhaps baking. Serrated dark green leaves.

Problems

‘Grimes Golden’ shows some resistance to cedar apple rust, apple scab, fire blight and powdery mildew. Susceptible to collar rot. Potential insect pests include aphids, maggots, codling moth and plum curculio. Spider mites can also be a problem. Regardless of disease resistance levels, good cultural practices are always essential and some chemical spraying may become necessary in order to control pests.

Garden Uses

This apple cultivar is pruned and grown primarily with a view toward producing quality fruit, and its ornamental features are usually considered secondary. It should be grouped in a sunny location with other apple varieties. Spring apple blossoms and fall fruit do, of course, add color and interest to the landscape.