Anemone × hybrida 'Königin Charlotte' QUEEN CHARLOTTE

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: windflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants are best sited in part shade locations with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Plants do not perform well in the deep South (south of USDA Zone 7). Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, particularly in winter. Plants appreciate a winter mulch in cold winter climates. Plants may be slow to establish, but will naturalize well by spreading rhizomes in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by root cuttings in winter (perhaps most effective) or by division in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone x hybrida, commonly called windflower or Japanese anemone, is a hybrid category which includes a large number of hybrid pink or white flowered cultivars that bloom from late summer into fall (August - October). These cultivars vary somewhat in character but generally are erect, clump-forming, fibrous-rooted, woody-based perennials which typically grow to 2-3' (infrequently to 4') tall on stems clad with oval palmate toothed leaves.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

'Königin Charlotte' is a somewhat compact, clump-forming Japanese anemone hybrid cultivar grows to 3' tall and features large (3" diameter), semi-double, pink flowers borne on long, wiry-but-graceful stems above mounds of three-lobed, dark green foliage. Naturalizes by root runners.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for leaf spot, powdery mildew, downy mildew, rust and leaf/stem smut. Caterpillars, slugs and nematodes may be troublesome. Black blister beetles and Japanese beetles can defoliate plant foliage in some areas. Taller plants may need some staking or other support.

Garden Uses

Excellent fall bloomer. Perennial borders, cottage gardens, woodland gardens. Effective when massed. Attractive with hostas and astilbes.