Eragrostis elliottii 'Wind Dancer'
Common Name: lovegrass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to October
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants do particularly well in sandy soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Cut back foliage to the ground in late winter to early spring. Plants will self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by division in early spring. Plants may not be winter hardy thoughout the St. Louis area, and may be best sited in protected locations.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eragrostis elliottii, commonly known as love grass, is native to certain open woodlands, sandy areas and prairies in Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina. It is a fine-textured, warm season grass that grows to 3’ tall and is noted for its blue-green foliage and fluffy white flowers. ‘Wind Dancer’ features narrow (1/4” wide) blue-green leaves. White flower panicles appear in summer, turn tan by late summer as the seed ripens and finally lighten to straw hues in autumn. Flower panicles dance in the wind, hence the cultivar name. Additional common names for this species of grass include field love grass, blue love grass and Elliott’s love grass. Eragrostis comes from eros (love) and agrostis (grass).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Mature clumps sometimes tend to sprawl or droop.

Garden Uses

Good specimen accent. Group or mass in native plant areas or meadows where it can naturalize. Also effective when grown in large containers.