Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: pond cypress
Type: Tree
Family: Cupressaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 30.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in average, medium to wet, moisture-retentive soils in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, sandy soils, but actually tolerates a wide range of soil conditions ranging from average moisture soils to wet soils in some standing water.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pond cypress is a deciduous conifer that is native to the coastal plain from Virginia to Florida to Louisiana. It is most often found on the peripheries of ponds and lakes, hence the common name. It is very similar in form and habit to the common bald cypress (Taxodium distichum). Moreover, the two trees share some of the same indigenous areas and reportedly will hybridize in the wild. Pond cypress is generally a smaller and narrower tree, typically rising to 30-70’ tall. Young trees have cylindrical crowns, but older trees develop more flattened irregular crowns. Bark is gray-brown to red-brown. Horizontal to ascending branching. Awl-like, appressed, deciduous leaves are spirally arranged. Foliage turns orange-brown in fall. In comparison to bald cypress, pond cypress trees (1) are somewhat smaller; (2) have appressed, spirally arranged leaves, (3) have root knees that are more rounded, and (4) usually grow on pond margins as opposed to in the water. Synonymous with T. distichum var. nutans. Some experts consider pond cypress to be a different species, namely T. ascendens. Also commonly called dwarf cypress or hat-rack cypress.

Problems

Healthy, well-maintained trees in the proper growing conditions usually have few problems.

Garden Uses

Good specimen for growing in wet soils either in low spots or near water.