Geranium 'Tiny Monster'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink with red veining
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organic soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. In hot summer climates, the primary bloom runs from late spring to early summer (June - July) with a lighter bloom continuing throughout summer into fall. If bloom interrupts in the heat of the summer, plants can be cut back to rejuvenate, shape and/or encourage a late summer/early fall rebloom. In cooler northern climates, plants usually bloom well throughout summer into fall. Side stems may be removed or trimmed at any time to control spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from temperate regions. Many make excellent garden plants and many hybrids have been made.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

‘Tiny Monster’ is a hardy geranium hybrid (G. sanguineum x G. psilostemon) that is noted for its vigorous, sprawling, compact growth. It typically forms a mound of foliage growing 10” tall and spreading to as much as 24” wide by trailing stems. Five-petaled, pink flowers (to 11/2” diameter) have dark wine-red veining. Primarily blooms in May and June with a sparser continued bloom occurring throughout the summer. Cut-leaf green foliage often turns attractive shades of purple-bronze in autumn.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rusts.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, cottage gardens or borders. Mass for ground cover. Containers.