Lychnis × arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg' ORANGE DWARF

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: catchfly
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Orange
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in moderately fertile, well-drained soils with consistent and even moisture in full sun. Tolerates poorer soils with some dryness. Sharp soil drainage is essential. Although perennial, plants may be somewhat short-lived and are sometimes grown as annuals. Raised plantings and winter mulches may promote longer plant life. Plants may self-seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lychnis x arkwrightii is a hybrid catchfly whose parents are L. calcedonica and L. x haageana. It typically grows in an upright clump to 18” tall. It is commonly called catchfly or Arkwright’s campion. ORANGE DWARF is a dwarf cultivar that grows to 12” tall and as wide, and features dark bronze foliage and orange-red flowers in summer. It is considered by some nurseries to be a shorter version of the similar L. ‘Vesuvius’. It features ovate to lance-shaped leaves (to 2.5” long) that are bronze green. Orange-red flowers (to 1.5” across) with notched petals bloom in cymes in early summer. Flowers are followed by interesting seed pods that mature to brown. Lychnis comes from the Greek word for lamp in reference to the bright intensity of many of the flowers in the genus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Border fronts.