Corylopsis sinensis
Common Name: winter hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Pale yellow with orange anthers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Best grown in acidic, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates average garden soils, but not unamended heavy clays. Plant may not be reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where it should be sited in a sheltered location. Flower buds are susceptible to damage from early spring frosts.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Corylopsis sinensis, commonly called fragrant winter hazel, is native to western China. It is a spreading, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows 10-15’ tall and features drooping clusters (racemes to 1-2” long) of mildly fragrant yellow-green flowers with orange anthers in early spring. Flower stamens are shorter than the petals. Fruits are pubescent capsules each containing two small seeds. Obovate, pointed, dark green leaves (to 4” long) are glaucous beneath. Leaves turn variable but usually unexceptional shades of yellow in fall. Synonymous with Corylopsis willmottiae. Corylopsis is closely related to and in the same family as witch hazel (Hamamelis).

Genus name comes from the Greek words korylos meaning hazel and opsis meaning like for leaf resemblance to Corylus.

Specific epithet means Chinese.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

As is the case with forsythia and witch hazel, winter hazel provides late winter to early spring bloom in the landscape. Shrub borders or woodland gardens.