Asteriscus maritimus

Common Name: astericus
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Western Mediterranean, southern Portugal, Canary Islands, Greece
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Golden yellow rays with darker yellow center discs
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Performs well in sandy soils. Plants are sold as annuals for use in pots/containers. Propagate plants by seeds or cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Asteriscus, also known as sea aster or sea daisy, is a compact perennial with woody branching stems that grows to only 12” tall. Golden yellow daisy like flowers with yellow rays and darker yellow center discs bloom singly atop stems clad with spathulate leaves. Native to Portugal, western Mediterranean, Greece and the Canary Islands. Prostrate perennial herb. Armitage says plants do best in Mediterranean climates and struggle in heavy clays (better in container culture).

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Avoid poorly drained soils where rot may occur.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Beds. Containers.