Narcissus 'Hawera'
Common Name: triandrus daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in organically rich, sandy loams that drain well. Plant bulbs 4-6" deep and 3-6” apart in fall. After the flowers have bloomed, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Triandrus daffodil (Division V). A triandrus daffodil features multiple flowers (2-6) per stem. Flowers are pendant, usually with reflexed petals and short cups. ‘Hawera’ rises to 6-8” tall in spring. Flowers are lemon yellow with paler yellow cups. Each bulb typically produces 4-9 stems, with each stem containing 3-5 blooms. The blooms are pendant, slightly swept back and mildly fragrant. Blooms in late season (April-May in St. Louis). This daffodil was bred in New Zealand, and was given the name of Hawera which is a small New Zealand town on the North Island.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Best in beds, borders, rockeries, wild gardens, open woodland areas, in front of shrubs or massed under trees. Best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. Mixes well with other spring-flowering bulbs. Also may be grown in pots.