Acer palmatum 'Villa Taranto'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Reddish-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best performance is in sun-dappled part shade, but best fall color is usually in full sun. Avoid hot, dry sites. Plant in a location protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer palmatum, commonly called Japanese maple, is a deciduous shrub or small tree that typically grows to 10-25' (infrequently to 40') tall. It is native to Japan, Korea and China. General plant form is rounded to broad-rounded, often with low branching. Each palmate green leaf (2-5" long) has 5 or 7 but less frequently 9 pointed toothed lobes. Small reddish-purple flowers in umbels bloom in mid spring (April). The flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance. Flowers are followed by samaras (to 3/4" long) in pairs. Samaras ripen in September-October. Fall color includes shades of yellow, red-purple and bronze. Cultivars (often grafted) are quite variable.

‘Villa Taranto’ is a compact, mounding form that typically grows to 6-10’ tall over a number of years. Palmate, 5-lobed leaves (to 3.5” long) have very narrow lobes. Leaves emerge reddish-purple in spring, mature to green with red overtones in summer and turn golden orange in autumn. Small reddish-purple flowers in spring are somewhat attractive on close inspection, but are not showy from a distance. Flowers are followed by samaras that ripen in late summer to fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to stem canker and leaf spots. Verticillium wilt may also occur. Watch for borers, scale, mites and aphids. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from late spring frosts.

Garden Uses

Japanese maples are generally grown for their attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Multi-stemmed shrub forms are effective in small groupings in shrub borders. May be grown in tubs/patio containers.