Lychnis coronaria 'Blych' GARDENERS' WORLD
Common Name: rose campion
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: rose-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers consistent and even moisture, but will tolerate poor soils with dryness. Best silver foliage color usually occurs in drier soils. Soils must drain well in winter. Consider raised plantings in climates with little snow cover. GARDENERS’ WORLD is sterile, so self-seeding is not a problem. Although perennial, plants may be somewhat short-lived.

Noteworthy Characteristics

GARDENERS’ WORLD is an upright, clump-forming rose campion that features rich red double blooms with contrasting silver foliage. It is considered to be a significant improvement over the species in large part because the flowers are larger, the flower color is redder and the plants are sterile. Plants generally grow to 2’ tall featuring attractive, woolly, silver stems and leaves. Basal leaves (to 5” long) are oval to lance-shaped. Smaller stem leaves are in pairs. Carnation-like, intense red, double flowers bloom in early summer. Gardeners’ World is the name of a BBC television show that featured the discovery, promotion and introduction of this specific plant into commerce.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

This perennial is grown as much for its foliage as for its intense flowers. Leaves and flowers provide excellent color and contrast to perennial borders and beds. Interesting effect as a mass planting. If flower stems are cut back after bloom, the foliage will serve as an interesting ground cover (in somewhat the same manner as stachys) for the remainder of the growing season.