Geum coccineum 'Cooky'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: avens
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Orange with orange-yellow stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in cool summer climates. Plants tend to struggle in summer with the heat and humidity of the deep South, and are not recommended for planting south of USDA Zone 7. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom, but consider leaving some of the later flowers so that the fluffy seed heads can form. Some afternoon shade is best in hot summer climates such as St. Louis. Wet, poorly drained soils in winter can be fatal. Divide plants in spring as needed to maintain vigor. Foliage is evergreen in southern climates. ‘Cooky’ may be started from seed, and most plants will bloom the first year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geum coccineum is a clump-forming perennial which typically forms a basal foliage mound (to 6” high) of irregularly-lobed, hairy, 5-7 foliolate, medium green leaves with very large terminal leaflets. In late spring, erect, wiry, branching flowering stems rise above the foliage mound to 9-12” high carrying cymes of 5-petaled, red flowers. ‘Cooky’ features orange flowers (to 1.5” across) with orange-yellow stamens. Primary bloom occurs from May to June. With prompt deadheading, sporadic rebloom may occur throughout the summer, particularly in northern areas where summers are cool. Flowers are followed by fluffy seed heads.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. May be short-lived in heavy clay soils and/or hot summer climates.

Garden Uses

Mass in borders or rock gardens. Foliage makes an attractive ground cover after bloom.