Viburnum dilatatum 'Henneke' CARDINAL CANDY
Common Name: linden viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates a wide range of soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Although many of the viburnums need additional viburnums nearby for best fruit production, CARDINAL CANDY seems to produce abundant fruit without having other pollinators in the same area. Winter hardy to USDA Zone 4.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum dilatatum is commonly called linden viburnum because its leaves resemble those of the linden tree (Tilia). It is native to open forests, forest margins, lowlands, foothills and scrubby areas in China, Korea and Japan. It is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub that typically matures to 8-10’ tall and to 6-8’ wide. Creamy white flowers (1/4” diameter) in showy, domed clusters (cymes to 5” wide) appear in late spring (May to early June). Flowers give way to ovoid bright red fruits (drupes to 1/3” long) that mature in late summer to early fall and persist on the shrub into early winter. Berries are attractive to birds. Orbicular to broad-ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves (to 5” long) are coarsely toothed and pubescent on both sides. Leaves turn shades of bronze, burgundy and dull red in fall.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word dilatatus meaning spread out.

CARDINAL CANDY typically matures to 4-5’ tall and as wide. Parents of this cultivar are two unidentified selections of Viburnum dilatatum. This is a dense, free-branching, bushy, upright-rounded, deciduous shrub that is distinguished by its multi-season ornamental interest and excellent winter hardiness. Small fragrant creamy white flowers in showy, large, rounded hemispherical clusters (cymes to 6” wide) appear in late spring. Flowers give way to ovoid bright red fruits (drupes) in showy pendulous clusters. Fruits mature in late summer to early fall but persist through winter until spring. Fruit is attractive to birds. Orbicular to broad-ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves (to 5” long) are coarsely toothed and pubescent on both sides. Leaves turn russet red in fall. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,870 issued August 20, 2002.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders, foundations, screens or hedges. Open woodland gardens.