Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Ruby Perfection'
Common Name: red cabbage
Type: Annual
Family: Brassicaceae
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Vegetable
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained loams in full sun. Cabbage is typically grown in the cool temperatures of spring or fall. It needs cool temperatures to produce the best crop. Plants generally grow poorly when daytime temperatures consistently exceed 80 degrees F. For spring planting, sow seed indoors 6-8 weeks prior to the last spring frost date or sow seed outdoors about 4 weeks prior to last spring frost date. In the alternative, transplants may be purchased from local nurseries. Seedlings/transplants should be planted outside 1-2 weeks prior to last spring frost date. For fall harvest, sow seed indoors about July 1 and plant the seedlings outdoors in mid-August or sow seed directly in the garden in early to mid-July. Generally, transplants (from home grown seed or nurseries) should be planted about 12-18" apart in rows that are 2' apart. Keep plants consistently moist. Apply mulch around plants to protect the shallow roots, reduce weeds and retain soil moisture. Cabbages may be picked after the firm heads form. Rotate crops to avoid soil borne diseases.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group), commonly known as cabbage, is a cool weather vegetable that is grown for harvest of its edible leaves. It is a biennial that is grown in St. Louis as an annual. Capitata Group includes several different types of cabbage, primarily including those with green leaves, those with red leaves and those with wrinkled leaves (Savoy).

Cabbage belongs to the Brassica family which includes other cool season vegetables such as kale, Brussels sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower and kohlrabi.

‘Ruby Perfection’ is an F-1 hybrid red cabbage. It produces 3-4 pound heads of red cabbage in 80 days. Plants will grow to 1-2’ tall and as wide. The color of red cabbage makes it an attractive addition to cooked foods, slaws and salads.

Problems

Watch for cabbageworms, cabbage loopers, flea beetles, caterpillars, thrips, slugs and aphids. Root maggots, slugs and nematodes may cause problems in some areas. Potential diseases include black rot, blackleg, yellows, leaf spots and yellows.

Garden Uses

Vegetable garden. Red cabbage also adds interesting color to ornamental borders.