Taxus × media 'Citation'
Common Name: yew
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Taxaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates shade and is considered to be an excellent evergreen for shady conditions. Prefers moist, sandy loams, but plants have no tolerance for wet conditions which must be avoided. Good soil drainage is essential. Tolerates urban conditions. Best sited in locations protected from cold winter winds. Accepts pruning and shearing well. Pruning is best done in early spring before new growth appears.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Taxus x media designates a series of shrubby, often wide-spreading hybrids of English yew (Taxus baccata) and Japanese yew (Taxus cuspitata). Plants generally most resemble T. cuspitata. ‘Citation’ is a tight, upright, columnar cultivar that features pointed, linear, dark green needle-like leaves that are attractive year round. It typically matures to 6-10’ tall over time, but may be kept smaller by regular pruning. Plants are dioecious (separate male and female plants). Although yews are classified as conifers, female plants produce red, fleshy, berry-like fruits instead of cones. Each fruit has a single seed almost completely surrounded by a fleshy red aril.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to winter burn, particularly in exposed sites. Twig blight and needle blight are occasional problems. Root rot may occur in poorly-drained soils. Weevils, mealybugs and scale are problems in some areas.

Garden Uses

Screen or hedge.