Hemerocallis 'Happy Returns'
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Happy Returns' is a repeat-blooming diploid cultivar which features 3.5" diameter, ruffled, lemon yellow flowers on naked stems (scapes) typically rising to 18" tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one day. Mildly fragrant. This cultivar is a 'Stella de Oro' hybrid which blooms in June with a good repeat bloom to frost. Apps, 1986.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover. 'Happy Returns' is sometimes used in patio containers or as an edger for walks because of its small size and continuous summer bloom.