Buddleja davidii 'Butterfly Heaven'
Common Name: butterfly bush
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Lilac purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Becomes weedy and sparse with diminished flowering performance if not grown in full sun. Does poorly in wet conditions. In USDA Zones 5 and 6, this plant will often die to the ground in winter and therefore is often grown therein in the manner of an herbaceous perennial. Even if plants do not die to the ground in winter, they usually grow more vigorously, produce superior flowers and maintain a better shape if cut close to the ground in late winter each year. Removal of spent flower spikes during the growing season may encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Butterfly Heaven’ is a butterfly bush cultivar that features lilac purple flowers and gray-green foliage. It is an upright shrub that grows to 3-6’ tall and as wide. Spike-like terminal and axillary clusters (to 12” long) of lilac purple flowers bloom from June to September and sometimes to first frost. Flowers are mildly fragrant, and, as the common name suggests, very attractive to butterflies. Willowy, elliptic leaves with serrate margins emerge silvery grey in spring but mature to green by summer. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Provides attractive summer to early fall flowers when few other shrubs are in bloom. Grow in borders, cottage gardens, rose gardens or butterfly gardens. Usually does not make a good single specimen shrub, but is good in small groups. Popular fresh cut flower.