Geranium 'Blogold' BLUE SUNRISE
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organic soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. In hot summer climates, the primary bloom runs from late spring to early summer (June - July) with a lighter bloom continuing throughout summer into fall. If bloom interrupts in the heat of the summer, plants can be cut back to rejuvenate, shape and/or encourage a late summer/early fall rebloom. In cooler northern climates, plants usually bloom well throughout summer into fall. Side stems may be removed or trimmed at any time to control spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from temperate regions. Many make excellent garden plants and many hybrids have been made.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

‘Blogold’, commonly sold under the trade name of BLUE SUNRISE, is noted for its violet blue flowers and chartreuse foliage. It typically grows in a spreading mound to 18” tall and to 24” or more wide. Foliage emerges chartreuse in spring, but gradually fades to yellow green by summer. Large, saucer-shaped, clearly-veined, violet-blue flowers (to 1 1/2” diameter) bloom in clusters (cymes) above the foliage in late spring. In St. Louis, the primary bloom is June – July, with sporadic continued bloom into fall. Palmate, dark green leaves (to 3” long) are deeply lobed and pointed. Parentage of this hybrid is unknown. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,955 was issued September 17, 2002.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rusts.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, cottage gardens or borders. Mass for ground cover. Containers.