Philadelphus 'Snowbelle'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: mock orange
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils except poorly-drained ones. Prefers moist, organically rich soils. Flowers appear on prior year’s growth, so prune as needed immediately after flowering. This cultivar is noted for having excellent heat and cold tolerance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Snowbelle’ is a compact mockorange cultivar that is noted for its abundant bloom of fragrant, double white flowers in late spring to early summer. This is a multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an upright habit that typically grows to only 3-4’ tall and as wide. Citrus-scented, double white flowers (1” diameter) appear in clusters in late spring. Oval, dark green leaves (to 2” long). Common name refers to the sweetly fragrant flowers which, in single form, generally resemble orange blossoms.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, canker, powdery mildew and rust. Aphids, nematodes, scale and leaf miners are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Foundation plantings, hedges, shrub borders or low screens. This shrub has minimal ornamental interest when not in flower.