Ajuga reptans 'Toffee Chip'
Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Violet-blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils with good drainage, but tolerates moderately dry ones. Will grow in full shade, but best foliage color usually occurs in part-sun locations (at least 3-4 hours of sun per day). Provide good air circulation in hot and humid areas where crown rot is a problem. Divide plants if they become overcrowded. This low-growing bugleweed will spread in the garden by stolons (reptans means creeping) to form an attractive, mat-like ground cover. Plants may be cut back to the ground after flowering, if necessary, to rejuvenate the foliage. Large plantings may be mowed on a high mower setting to remove spent flower spikes and to tidy the appearance of the planting. Space plants 6-9” apart for prompt cover. On variegated forms promptly remove any non-variegated leaves that may appear.

'Toffee Chip' is a patented sterile plant that will not produce seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ajuga reptans, commonly called bugleweed, is a dense, rapidly spreading, mat-forming ground cover which features shiny, dark green leaves. Whorls of tiny, blue-violet flowers appear in mid to late spring on spikes rising above the foliage to 10". Cultivars of this species feature leaves with more interesting and varied foliage color. When in full flower, large clumps of bugleweed can produce a striking display. Dense foliage will choke out weeds. Not particularly tolerant of foot traffic.

Genus name origin is unclear.

Specific epithet means creeping.

‘Toffee Chip’ is most noted for its variegated foliage and dwarf habit. It originated from a meristematic mutation of Ajuga reptans ‘Valfredda’ CHOCOLATE CHIP. Leaves emerge with pale tones of khaki and brown (hence the cultivar name), but mature to gray-green with gold to cream margins. Violet blue ajuga flowers appear in spring on leafy spikes rising above the foliage to 6-8” tall. This cultivar is primarily grown for its attractive foliage and dwarf size. U.S. Plant Patent PP18,805 was issued on May 13, 2008.

Problems

Crown rot can be a problem, particularly in the humid conditions of the deep South and in heavy soils. Avoid planting in wet, heavy soils, provide good air circulation and divide when clumps become overcrowded. Also avoid planting near perennial beds or lawns where its spreading nature could pose removal problems.

Garden Uses

Primary use is as a ground cover. Will fill in large, shady areas where lawns are difficult to establish. May also be planted on banks or slopes, under trees or around shrubs. Can be planted over spring bulbs such as snowdrops (Galanthus). Avoid planting adjacent to lawn areas since little islands of ajuga may start appearing in the grass. Good for small spaces, containers and rock gardens.