Hemerocallis 'Pawn of Prophecy'
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pale grape lavender with dark eyezone and green throat
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Plants are tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Pawn of Prophecy’ is a semi-evergreen, diploid daylily that features miniature, pale grape lavender flowers (to 2.5”) with dark black-purple eyezones and yellow-green throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) that typically rise to 15-18” tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like, green leaves. Flowers bloom in mid to late season. Individual flowers open up for one day, hence the common name. Salter-E.H., 1987.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Edging. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies in mass can form an attractive ground cover.