Zelkova serrata 'Village Green'
Common Name: Japanese zelkova
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun. Established trees tolerate some drought. Prefers rich, moist loams. Generally tolerant of urban conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Japanese zelkova (Zelkova serrata) is a medium to large deciduous tree, typically growing to 50-80’ tall with a spreading, generally upward-branching, vase-shaped crown. It is noted for its graceful shape, clean foliage, attractive bark and resistance to Dutch elm disease. Zelkova has in fact been promoted in recent years as a substitute for American elm (Ulmus americana) because of its resistance to Dutch elm disease. ‘Village Green’ is an open pollinated seedling that was introduced into commerce in the 1960s by Princeton Nurseries in Princeton, New Jersey. U.S. Plant Patent PP02,337 was issued January 7, 1964. Patent documents claim this cultivar is distinguished from species plants by its rapid growth, straight and smooth trunks, upright vase shape, dark green foliage with rusty red fall color and good resistance to leaf eating and bark beetles. Insignificant small green flowers appear in spring as the foliage emerges. Flowers give way to small, non-showy, ovate, wingless drupes that ripen in autumn. Oblong-elliptic dark green leaves (to 3” long) with coarse, ciliate marginal teeth and acuminate tips. Fall color is a consistent rusty red. Smooth gray bark in youth exfoliates with age to reveal orange-brown inner bark. Genus name may refer to the original Republic of Georgia name (Zelkova carpinifolia is native to the Caucasus). Specific epithet and additional common name of sawleaf zelkova both refer to the serrated leaf margins.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Highly resistant to Dutch elm disease. Phloem necrosis, wilts and cankers may occur. Insect visitors include leaf miner, beetles and scale. Spider mites can be a problem in hot, dry summers.

Garden Uses

May be used as a lawn, shade or street tree.