Narcissus 'Chit Chat'

Common Name: jonquilla daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in organically rich, sandy loams that drain well. Plant bulbs 3-5" deep and 3-6” apart in fall. After the flowers have bloomed, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs are easily grown, multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Jonquillia daffodil (Division VII). A jonquillia daffodil features 1-5 usually fragrant flowers per stem, each with spreading perianth segments (petals) and a small corona (cup). Narrow, reed-like, dark green leaves appear in upright clumps. ‘Chit Chat’ is a miniature daffodil that rises only to 3-4" tall in spring, usually producing 2-4 bright yellow flowers per stem. Flowers are fragrant. Flowers bloom in late-midseason (April-May in St. Louis).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

This miniature jonquillia daffodil is best in the front of beds, borders, rock gardens, foundations or other small areas of the landscape. Also effective massed in front of shrubs or under trees. Best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. Mixes well with other spring-flowering bulbs.