Juncus 'Blue Dart'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: rush
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Juncaceae
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in consistently moist to wet soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but performs best in full sun. Tolerates heavy soils. Needs ample moisture, but also does surprisingly well in slightly moist soils that do not dry out. Plants may take time to establish, but once established will slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. May freely self-seed in optimum growing conditions. Propagate by division in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Blue Dart' features attractive, linear, blue to blue-green foliage. It is sometimes used in containers as an alternative to dracaena. 'Blue Dart' is sometimes sold in commerce today as a cultivar of Juncus inflexus and Juncus tenuis. Industry naming is confused. Plant form is closer to Juncus inflexus and may indeed by a cultivar thereof.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Blue foliage of this rush is ornamentally attractive. Pond/stream margins. Rock gardens. Ground cover. Interesting addition to combination containers.