Abies koreana 'Silberlocke'
Common Name: Korean fir
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 18.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Best grown in rich, consistently moist, slightly acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Likes cool locations. Not recommended for planting in the hot and humid summer conditions south of USDA Zone 7. Avoid wet soils. Trees grow poorly in heavy clay soils. Often adversely affected by urban air pollution.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Abies koreana, commonly called Korean fir, is a compact, conical to pyramidal evergreen conifer that slowly grows over time to as much as 50' tall. Branches are densely clad with short but broad needles (to 3/4" long) that are shiny dark green above and silver beneath. Purple cones (to 3" long) are produced when the trees are quite young. As is distinctive with the firs, the cones appear upright on the branches. This species is native to the mountains of South Korea.

'Silberlocke' typically grows as a compact pyramid to 8' tall during the first 10 years, eventually maturing over time to 20-30' tall. It features recurved needles which showcase the silvery undersides of the needles. Early purple cone production. This cultivar was introduced in Germany in 1986 by Gunter Horstmann.

Synonymous with and formerly known as 'Horstmann's Silberlocke'.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Insect pests include Balsam woolly adelgids, bark beetles, spruce budworms, aphids, bagworms and scale. Spider mites may occur in hot conditions. Disease problems include cankers, heart rot, root rot, needle rust and twig blight Trees are generally intolerant of urban pollution.

Garden Uses

Specimen fir for the landscape. Specimen fir for the landscape. Ornamental yard tree. Screen. Not recommended for the St. Louis climate.