Picea omorika 'Berliner's Weeper'
Common Name: Serbian spruce
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers cool summer climates. It often will not perform well in the southeastern U. S. south of USDA Zone 7, but generally will adapt to hot and humid conditions better than many of the other species of spruce.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea omorika, commonly called Serbian spruce, is an evergreen conifer that is native to limestone soils in the upper Drina River Valley in western Siberia and eastern Bosnia and Herzegovina. It typically grows to 50-60' tall in cultivation, but will rise to as much as 100' tall over time in its native habitat. This is a narrow, pyramidal, spire-like tree with pendant branches that ascend at the tips. Flattened bright green needles have silvery undersides. Brown bark cracks into scaly plates. Pubescent new shoots. Pendant cones (to 2 1/2" long) emerge violet purple but mature to yellowish brown.

'Berliner's Weeper' is a weeping form that typically grows to 8-10' tall over the first 10 years. It eventually matures to 20-30' tall in a narrow upright form with distinctively pendulous branches.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Canker, wood decay, needle cast and rust may occur. Watch for aphids, bagworms, budworm, borers and mites.

Garden Uses

Narrow weeping evergreen for the landscape. Attractive ornamental.