Thuja plicata 'Hogan'
Common Name: western red cedar
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Best grown in moist, fertile, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Thrives in cool summer climates. Intolerant of dry conditions. Best in full sun, but generally appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. It may struggle in the St. Louis area which has considerably different climate and soil conditions than the native habitat of this conifer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Thuja plicata, commonly called western red cedar or giant red cedar, is native to the Pacific Northwest where it is typically found in cool but moist forest areas and bottomlands from southern Alaska along the Pacific coast to northern California and in the northern Rockies from British Columbia to Montana. This is the largest tree in the cypress family, growing in its native habitat to 100-200’ tall and living from 400 to 1000+ years. It features horizontal branching with sprays of scale-like dark green foliage that is aromatic when crushed. Fibrous, aromatic, reddish-brown bark. Small, upright, light brown seed cones (to 1/2” long).

'Hogan' is a dense, narrow, columnar form of western red cedar. This cultivar grows naturally in a stand of trees along Hogan Road in Gresham, Oregon. The tree typically rises to 15-20' tall, but may over time rise to as much as 40-50' tall. Foliage is bright green tipped with light yellow variegation. Foliage usually bronzes in winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bagworm and rots may occur.

Garden Uses

Attractive narrow evergreen that is effective as a specimen or in small groups. May be planted as a screen.