Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Tiny Tot'

Common Name: michaelmas daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Purple rays and yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers organically rich soils. Good air circulation and consistently moist soils with good drainage help reduce incidence of foliar diseases. Plants may be cut to the ground after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Tiny Tot’ is a clump-forming dwarf aster that typically grows in a compact spreading mound to only 4-8" tall and to 8-16" wide. Small daisy-like asters with purple rays and yellow centers bloom profusely from late summer to early fall. Narrow, dark green leaves. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Synonymous with Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Tiny Tot' and Aster x dumosus 'Tiny Tot'. Common name of michaelmas daisy honors St. Michael's Day (September 29) which falls during the time this aster is in bloom. Aster novi-belgii plants are also commonly called New York asters.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage has resistance to powdery mildew problems. Aster wilt is an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens. Containers.