Iberis 'IB2401' ABSOLUTELY AMETHYST
Common Name: candytuft
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Brassicaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Amethyst
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Best grown in gravely to sandy, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soils in full sun. Less floriferous if grown in part shade. Sharp soil drainage is the key to growing this plant well. Cut or sheer plants stems back by 1/3 after flowering to encourage new growth and to maintain compact habit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Iberis is a genus of about 40 species of annuals, perennials and evergreen subshrubs from Crimea, Southern Europe, North Africa, Cyprus, Syria, North Iraq, Turkey and the Caucasus.

Genus name comes from the Greek word iberis indicating a plant from Iberia.

ABSOLUTELY AMETHYST is a low-growing candytuft which typically forms a foliage mound to 8-12” tall and spreading to 10-14” wide. It is noted for being the first non-white flowered perennial candytuft. As the trade name suggests, the flowers are amethyst. Four-petaled flowers in terminal clusters bloom often profusely in spring (May) over dark green leaves.

Problems

Wet, poorly-drained soils inevitably lead to crown rot which can devastate plantings. Susceptible to club root which results in stunted growth.

Garden Uses

Excellent for borders, paths or walkways. Rock gardens or sprawl over a wall. Interesting ground cover for small, sunny areas. Containers.