Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Common Name: Mexican flame vine 
Type: Vine
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Tropical South America
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Orange aging to red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10 (possibly Zone 8 with winter mulch protection). Grow in average to organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Tolerates short periods of drought once established. Best with consistent moisture. Stems root in the soil where they touch the ground. May be grown from seed. Where not winter hardy, this vine may be grown as an annual due in part to its rapid growth rate. Seed can easily be collected from the plant when ripe for planting in spring of the following year. Cuttings may also be taken. Potted plants may be overwintered indoors. If not given a support on which to grow, plants will grow in a sprawling shrub-like form.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides commonly called Mexican flame vine, is a smooth-stemmed vine that features alternate arrowhead-shaped evergreen leaves and a late spring-to-fall bloom of orange daisy-like flowers. It is native to Mexico. Flowers (each to 1" diameter) appear in clusters. Orange flower color gradually ages to red. Flowers are followed by small dandelion-like puffs of seed. Evergreen leaves (to 4" long) are deep green with serrated edges. Where winter hardy, this vine will grow to 12' (less frequently to 20') long. As an annual it will grow smaller. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and bees. Synonymous with and formerly known as Senecio confusus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Ornamental vine cultivated for its attractive flowers. Best grown on a structure such as a chain link fence, trellis, arch or upright post. Drape from hanging baskets. Where not winter hardy, it may be grown as an annual.