Humulus lupulus
Common Name: common hop
Type: Vine
Family: Cannabaceae
Native Range: Europe, southwestern Asia, North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils, but has some tolerance for drought. This vine is dioecious (separate male and female plants), so some male plants are needed (if seed is desired) in order for the female plants to produce seed. Plants die to the ground each winter, but perennial roots survive to send up new growth each spring. Stems may be pruned to the ground in autumn after a hard frost. Propagate by cuttings of runners emanating from the crown.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Humulus lupulus, commonly known as common hop, is a dioecious, rhizomatous, twining perennial vine that is grown commercially for harvest of female fruits which are used by breweries to preserve and flavor beer. It is also an easy-to-grow ornamental plant that can be grown on a variety of support structures. This vine is native to Europe, southwestern Asia and North America. Hops grown commercially in the U.S. are the European variety which has now escaped cultivation and naturalized in many areas. Common hop grows rapidly each year to 15-20' long on rough stems clad with lobed leaves. Yellow-green male flowers bloom in catkins. Female flowers and subsequent seeds are born in cone-like structures (strobiles) which mature in late summer to early fall. Strobiles are typically collected in September-October with the seeds dried for use in the manufacture of beer. Flowers emit a pine-like fragrance and are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from a Medieval name of the hop plant that has apparently been Latinized.

Specific epithet literally means small wolf but his plant was was once called willow-wolf as it would be found climbing over willow trees.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Needs a support structure on which to climb. Skin contact may cause dermatitis.

Garden Uses

Interesting ornamental vine for growing on trellises, pergolas, arbors and porches. Incorporate into an herb garden. Good screen that will rapidly cover unattractive structures. Needs a support structure on which to grow.