Spodiopogon sibiricus
Common Name: frost grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Siberia, Manchuria, Korea, China, Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to February
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Frost grass grows best in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or light shade. It does poorly in hot, dry sites. It will flop if it does not receive enough light.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Frost grass has a bamboo-like quality. The foliage creates bold architectural patterns, and displays purplish or wine tints late in the season. The flowers are 3 to 4" wide, 8 to 12" long and rise 14 to 18" above the foliage, giving a very airy quality.

Problems

Frost grass grows slowly and poorly in hot climates. It needs to be planted in the "right" spot.

Garden Uses

The flowers and foliage provide accents whether frost grass is planted alone or in groups. It is good in small gardens and perennial borders.