Cacalia atriplicifolia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: pale Indian plantain
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern and south-central United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soils which do not dry out. Freely self-seeds in optimum growing conditions. If grown from seed, large basal leaves will appear the first year, but flowering stems may not appear until the second or third years. Flowering stems may be cut back to the basal foliage after bloom to encourage a lower, secondary bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pale Indian plantain is a tall Missouri native herbaceous perennial which grows 3-6' (less frequently to 8') tall and typically occurs in open and rocky woodlands, thickets, slopes, wet meadows and along streams throughout the State. Features flat-topped clusters (corymbs) of tiny, white tubular flowers atop thick, rigid, leafy flowering stalks rising from the basal foliage. Blooms in summer. Fan-shaped basal leaves (to 12" wide) are thick, leathery, and coarsely toothed and lobed, somewhat resembling very large sycamore leaves. Stems and lower leaf surfaces are covered with a grayish-white bloom hence the "pale" part of the common name. Synonymous with Arnoglossum atriplicifolium.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Naturalizes well in woodland, wild, cottage or native plant gardens. Height and substance make this an interesting selection for grouping in border backgrounds, though the plant is somewhat coarse and is often considered to lack sufficient ornamental qualities for inclusion in borders. Uncommonly sold by nurseries.