Solidago speciosa

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago speciosa, commonly called showy goldenrod, is a rhizomatous, Missouri native perennial which typically occurs in dry soils in open woods, fields and prairies throughout most of the State except the Ozark region. Features tiny, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, erect, club-shaped terminal clusters atop stiff, narrow-leaved, reddish stems typically growing 2-3' tall. Flowers bloom mid to late summer. As the common name suggests, this species is one of the showiest of the many goldenrods. Goldenrods have been wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means showy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast in late summer for the perennial border, wild garden, prairie, meadow, native plant garden or naturalized area.