Geranium × oxonianum 'Wargrave Pink'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: hardy geranium
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates some drought, but prefers humusy, moderately fertile soils with regular and consistent moisture plus good soil drainage. Full sun is best in cool northern summer climates, but some part afternoon shade is appreciated in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Deadheading is tedious for larger plantings and probably unnecessary. Foliage may decline after flowering in hot summer climates, at which point it should be cut back and shaped to revitalize, with additional sporadic rebloom sometimes occurring later in summer. Propagate by division.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium x oxonianum is a fertile hybrid between G. endressii and G. versicolor. Cymes of pink flowers with darker veins bloom from late spring into summer on clumping plants featuring 5-lobed basal leaves.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

Hybrid name means of Oxford, England.

'Wargrave Pink' typically grows 15-18" tall with a similar spread. Features 5-petaled, clear pink flowers (to 1" diameter) with notched petals. Flowers bloom in late spring (May-June) in hot summer climates such as St. Louis, but may bloom throughout the summer in cooler northern climates. Sparse summer rebloom may occur in St. Louis if plants are cut back hard after flowering. Palmate, deeply lobed, medium green leaves (2-3" across).


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rust.

Garden Uses

Border fronts or cottage gardens. Mass for ground cover. Edging. Rock gardens.