× Pardancanda 'Violet Stitches'
Common Name: candy lily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Violet and creamy yellow (bicolor)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates summer heat and some dryish soil. Prefers sandy, humusy soils with consistent moisture. Avoid poorly drained soils. Best sited in areas with good air circulation. Plants may self seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

X Pardancanda, commonly called candy lily, has flowers that closely resemble those of Belamcanda. It is a bigeneric genus (Belamcanda chinensis x Pardanthopsis dichotoma).

Genus name is a combination of the genus names of Pardanthopsis and Belamcanda.

'Violet Stitches' features sprays of 6-petaled, saucer-shaped, bicolor flowers (2" across) with alternating violet and creamy yellow petals. Flowers appear on scapes rising above the foliage to 4' tall. Sword-shaped, iris-like leaves typically grow to 2' tall. Flowers primarily bloom in July-August, with some sporadic continued bloom to frost. Each flower lasts only one day.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to iris borer. Watch for fungal and bacterial leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Borders. Meadows. Rock gardens.