Hylotelephium 'Vera Jameson'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Dusky pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Propagate by divisions in spring or stem cuttings in summer. Detached leaves can be rooted in soil to form new plants. Plants may be cut back in late spring to control height.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hylotelephium is a genus of about 33 species of drought-tolerant herbaceous perennials native to Asia, Europe and North America. They are commonly called stonecrop and are excellent plants for fall gardens. Many species and hybrids were formerly place in the genus Sedum.

Genus name probably honor Telephus, King of Mysia and son of Hercules.

Many hylotelephiums and sedums are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges.

'Vera Jameson' is a clump-forming perennial that features masses of tiny, star-like, dusky pink flowers in large, 3-5" across, flattened heads (cymes) atop slightly arching stems of fleshy, rounded, succulent-like, purplish leaves growing in somewhat sprawling clumps, typically only to 9-12" tall. Habit is similar to Sedum 'Rosy Glow'. Attractive to butterflies and bees. Long summer to early fall bloom period. Foliage is effective throughout the growing season. Vera Jameson was an English gardener who discovered this natural garden hybrid growing in her garden.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs, scale, mealybugs, nematodes, aphids and weevils may appear.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts. Specimen or groups. Containers.