Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: aromatic aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Northeastern and central United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Blue, purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Does well in sandy or clay soils. Generally tolerates poor soils and drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium, commonly called aromatic aster, is a Missouri native plant that typically occurs on limestone glades, slopes, prairies and dry open ground. A bushy, stiff, compact, low-growing plant with hairy stems. Typically grows 1-2' (infrequently to 3') tall and features small, daisy-like flowers (1" across) with violet blue rays and yellow center disks. Rigid, toothless, oblong, blue-green leaves (to 4" long) are, as the common name suggests, fragrant when crushed. Good cut flower. Attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Specific epithet means with oblong leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to mildew. Some support may be needed for taller plants since stems may tend to splay apart in autumn from the weight of the bloom.

Garden Uses

Open shade gardens, native plant gardens or woodland gardens. Good for mass planting.