Koeleria glauca

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: blue hair grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Europe, Russia
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Green maturing to silvery white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in infertile, sandy soils. Drought tolerant. Intolerant of heavy clay soils, wet soils and shade. Plant in a protected location in USDA Zone 5. Cut to the ground in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Large blue hairgrass is a short-lived, cool season, ornamental grass that forms hedgehog-like, dense, circular mounds of thin, bluish green blades which typically measure 12" tall and 12" in diameter. Flower panicles emerge glossy green in late spring and mature to silvery-white on stems typically extending 6-12" above the foliage mound.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. This grass may only live for 2-3 years, particularly if planted in the moist, fertile environment of a typical border.

Garden Uses

Edging, massing as a ground cover, border fronts or rock gardens.